General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

General information on data protection

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a regulation of the European Union, which standardises the rules governing the processing of personal data by private companies and public bodies across the EU. The aim is not only to safeguard the protection of personal data within the European Union, but also to ensure the free movement of data within the European single market. It comes into force on May 25, 2018.

S & P Dr. Schneider Health Care Consulting Partners GmbH takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. Accordingly, we treat your personal data strictly confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations. Personal information is information that personally identifies you. Detailed information on data protection can be found in our privacy policy below. If you have any questions, please contact us using the contact details below.

Responsible body in terms of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is:

S & P. Schneider Health Care Consulting Partners GmbH
Finnlandring 1
D-23669 Timmendorfer Strand
Germany
Telephone number: +49 4503 779789-0
E-Mail: info(at)shccp.de

Responsible body is the natural or legal person who, alone or in concert with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (such as names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Your victims rights

You can exercise your following rights at any time under the contact details provided:

According to Art. 15 GDPR you have the right at any time free of charge to obtain information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data.

You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion ("forgetting") of the data. In addition, you may object to the processing of the data at any time or require a limitation of the data processing, if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations.

You have the right to have data that we process on the basis of your consent or in performance of a contract, in itself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of the data to another person in charge, this will be done as far as technically feasible.

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke an existing consent at any time. An informal, written message, e.g. by e-mail or post to us. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

In the case of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has the right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is the state data protection officer of the state of Schleswig-Holstein, in which our company has its headquarters. A list of the data protection officers as well as their contact data can be taken from the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html .

Purposes of data processing by the responsible body and third parties

We process your personal data only for the purposes stated in this privacy policy. A transfer of your personal data to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned does not take place. We only share your personal information with third parties if:

  • you have given your express consent,
  • processing is required to complete a contract with you,
  • the processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation,
  • processing is necessary to protect legitimate interests and there is no reason to believe that you have an overriding legitimate interest in not disclosing your information.

Deletion or blocking of data

We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. Therefore, we store your personal data only for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes stated here or as provided for by the various storage periods provided for by law. After discontinuation of the respective purpose or expiration of these Fris-th the corresponding data are routinely and according to the legal regulations blocked or deleted.

Data collection and processing

How do we collect your data? Your data will be collected on the one hand, that you tell us. This may be e.g. to trade data that you enter in a contact form. Other data is e.g. when visiting websites. These are above all technical data (for example Internet browser, operating system or time of the page request). The collection of this data is automatic as soon as you enter our website.

This privacy policy gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website, when you use our contact forms or sign up for our newsletter.

Please note that data transmission over the Internet (for example, when communicating via e-mail) may have security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of the data from access by third parties is not possible.

Data processing on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website? The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. Its contact details can be found in the imprint of this website.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us and which are required for the construction of the website. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address
  • A merger of this data with other data sources is not performed.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Cookies

Like many other websites, we also use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files that are transferred from a website server to your hard drive. This automatically gives us certain data, such as IP address, browser used, operating system, and your connection to the Internet. Cookies can not be used to launch programs or to transfer viruses to a computer. Based on the information contained in cookies, we can facilitate navigation and enable the correct display of our websites. In no case will the data collected by us be passed on to third parties or a link with personal data will be established without your consent. Of course, you can also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set up to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time through the settings of your browser. Please use the help functions of your Internet browser to find out how to change these settings. Please note that some features of our website may not work if you have disabled the use of cookies.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Use is made on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO. Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website such as:

  • BROWSER TYPE / -VERSION,
  • USED OPERATING SYSTEM,
  • REFERRER URL (THE PREVIOUSLY VISITED PAGE),
  • HOSTNAME OF ACCESSING COMPUTER (IP ADDRESS),
  • TIME OF SERVER REQUEST,

are usually transferred to a Google server in the US and stored there. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. We have also extended the code "anonymizeIP" on this website to Google Analytics. This guarantees the masking of your IP address so that all data is collected anonymously. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website usage and internet usage to the website operator. You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, we point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to the fullest extent.

In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en . As an alternative to the browser add-on, especially for browsers on mobile devices, you can prevent the collection by Google Analytics by clicking on this link. An opt-out cookie will be set which prevents the future collection of your data when you visit this website. The opt-out cookie is only valid in this browser and only for our website and is stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you must set the opt-out cookie again.

For suggestions on how to use the opt-out cookie, please visit: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/gajs/?hl=en#disable

Newsletter offer

If we use this medium, we would like to inform you about current topics and our offers as well as events. On the basis of your previously expressly granted consent, we will send you, if necessary. our newsletter or similar information by e-mail to your specified e-mail address. When you sign up to receive our newsletter, the data you provide will be used exclusively for this purpose. Subscribers may also be notified of circumstances relevant to the service or registration by e-mail.

To register for the newsletter, a valid e-mail address is sufficient. To verify the e-mail address you will first receive a registration e-mail, which you must confirm via a link (double opt-in). For this purpose, we record the order of the newsletter, the dispatch of a confirmation email and the receipt of the requested reply. Further data is not collected. The data will be used exclusively for the newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties.

The consent to the storage of your personal data and their use for the newsletter can be revoked at any time. Each newsletter has a link to it. You can also inform us of your request via the contact details provided in this privacy policy by e-mail or by post.

If SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data you submit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Contradiction against advertising mails

The use of published in the context of the imprint obligation contact information for the transmission of not explicitly requested advertising and information materials is hereby rejected. The site operator expressly reserves the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited promotional information, such as spam emails.

Change of our privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy to always comply with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our privacy policy, e.g. when introducing new services. Your new visit will be subject to the new privacy policy.

Order according to Art. 28 DS-GVO between our company (client) and Hetzner Online GmbH (contractor)

For reasons of sustainable security of data from our website, we have already established a processing contract (AV contract) in accordance with Article 28 DS-GVO with the company Hetzner Online GmbH, Gunzenhausen (www.hetzner.com), signed already March 3rd, 2018.

Further and also for reasons of sustainable security of data from our website, we have established a processing contract (AV contract) in accordance with Article 28 DS-GVO with the company Google, per May 25th, 2018.

S&P GmbH, May 25th, 2018

*****